LEGAL DISCLAIMERS & PRIVACY POLICY

Investment Risks

1. Reliance on Helios Energy – The proceeds of the token sale are utilized to purchase an ownership stake in Helios Energy as a mechanism for deployment of solar energy installations. Therefore, the performance of the token is reliant on the performance of Helios Energy to install, maintain, and grow the installed solar power wattage that backs the value of the token. Adverse performance on the part of Helios Energy will adversely impact the 1 token = 1 Watt relationship, up to and including partial to full dissolution of the relationship.

2. Market demand for SolarStake tokens – Post-ITO, the price of each SolarStake token is determined by the market demand for SolarStake tokens, which may be above or below the ITO purchase price. Neither TapRoot Consulting or Helios Energy are responsible for nor able to control the market price of each SolarStake token.

3. Projected returns on investment – The projected returns on investment contained within the whitepaper are based on best estimates from the performance of Helios Energy’s existing installations and may be higher or lower than projected. The returns on investment are described as the percentage of increase in token holdings based on the distribution model, and do not describe the returns on investment in US dollar or other common fiat currency references. Actualized returns on a US dollar basis are dependent on both the performance of Helios Energy and the market price for SolarStake tokens.

LEGAL

1. Dissolution – In the event of the closing, liquidation, or buyout of Helios Energy, TapRoot Consulting is granted the authority by SolarStake Tokenholders to distribute the proceeds of said liquidation to SolarStake Tokenholders, proportional to their existing holdings at a date and time pre-announced by TapRoot Consulting. Distribution of proceeds will be made in the Ethereum (ETH) currency to the ERC20 compatible wallets in which the SolarStake Tokens are held. In the event of dissolution, the 1 token = 1 Watt relationship will effectively cease, rendering the SolarStake token valueless. Dissolution proceeds are limited to whitelisted investors only.

2. Token Representation – Each SolarStake token represents 1 Watt of solar power that is either fully installed or in process of installation by Helios Energy. TapRoot Consulting will regularly update investors on behalf of Helios Energy regarding the total quantity of tokens outstanding, total Watts installed, and total Watts in process of installation. The Solarstake Tokenholders are the legal owners of the Helios Energy ownership stake representing the installed Watts. This ownership stake takes the form of share certificates held in the name of Solarstake Tokenholders and their associated smart contract address. TapRoot Consulting is responsible for sending raised funds (in the Ethereum currency) to Helios Energy for purchase of share certificates on behalf of Tokenholders, and publication of the share certificates on https://www.solarstake.io.

3. Ethereum Address Whitelist – Purchase of Solarstake tokens is limited to investors who are whitelisted by means of successfully completing the KYC/AML process. Distribution of Solarstake tokens via bonuses or increases in installed Watts is limited to whitelisted investors only.

4. Tax Treatment – Please consult a certified tax accountant or tax lawyer for your country’s applicable tax law in regards to capital gains or dividends resulting from your investment in Solarstake tokens. Neither TapRoot Consulting nor Helios Energy are able to advise on the applicable tax law treatment for your individual domiciling.

5. Governing Law – Helios Energy is the sponsoring entity for the Solarstake project, and is governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of the country of Thailand. TapRoot Consulting is a third-party consultant operating under a Technical Services Agreement with Helios Energy, and is governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of the country of The United Kingdom.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We are SolarStake. Helios Energy is the sponsoring entity for the Solarstake project, and is governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of the country of Thailand. TapRoot Consulting is a third-party consultant operating under a Technical Services Agreement with Helios Energy, and is governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of the country of The United Kingdom. Our website address is: https://solarstake.io.  This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data DO we collect?

We will collect any submitted information (mailing list signups, registrations). Additionally, the server this website resides on will collect IP address, Browser version and associated technical data. Should you participate in our ITO our Company collects the following data in accordance with KYC & AML regulations:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Proof of Identification (Passport, Driving License or other official Government issued ID)
  • Ethereum Wallet Address

HOW DO WE collect IT?

You directly provide SolarStake with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online at https://solarstake.io
  • Voluntarily sign up for our newsletter or provide feedback via email.

Our contact/signup forms are secured by SSL encryption. We collect data for the purposes of contacting you regarding the SolarStake ITO and ongoing operations. You may unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of our emails to you or by sending an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line to admin@solarstake.io.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies – See Cookies below
  • Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

  • Media Upload

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

How WILL we use your dATA?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account
  • Email you with updates about the project
  • Complete your KYC/AML application
  • Allow you to invest into the SolarStake Project
  • Receive returns on your investment

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR DATA?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When you agree your consent, your data will be sent via encrypted email to the following organisations for KYC/AML approval

  • The Government of Thailand
  • The Government of Singapore

 

How do we store AND PROTECT your data?

Data is kept inside SolarStake, the exceptions to this is when we are processing ITO applications, and engage KYC & AML providers to process applications.  All personal data is transmitted via SSL encryption and stored securely. Our web host is in the UK.

SolarStake will store the personal information users provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (their username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Your data will be retained as long as necessary to process your ITO application, you will then agree to receive communications for the duration of your involvement in the SolarStake project.

SolarStake uses Trello for investor status tracking.  Basic, non-sensitive data is contained within individual tickets to allow us to track your registration and approval process, along with investments made. Accounts are secured with 2FA.  Full details around their privacy and security can be found here https://help.trello.com/article/1118-trello-and-gdpr-our-commitment-to-data-privacy

Marketing

We dispatch email communications to those who have specified to receive them. Other automatic profiling may occur with our KYC & AML providers.

You have the right at any time to stop SolarStake from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email admin@solarstake.io or tap unsubscribe on any email from us.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SolarStake for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SolarStake correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SolarStake to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SolarStake erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SolarStake restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SolarStake ‘s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SolarStake transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:  admin@solarstake.io

Or write to us:

Helios Energy Co. Limited

179/51 Suan Prink Thai Pathum Thani, 12000 Thailand

TapRoot Consulting LLP

71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies, and what types do we use?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SolarStake website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SolarStake keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

admin@solarstake.io

Or write to us:

Helios Energy Co. Limited

179/51 Suan Prink Thai Pathum Thani, 12000 Thailand

TapRoot Consulting LLP

71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SolarStake has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.